Tbilisi Central Railway Station

Georgia Railway

Tbilisi Central Railway Station

Georgian Railway provides passengers with internet booking service to travel in a certain direction and route.

  • E-Tickets can be purchased 40 days prior to date of train departure.
  • Passengers with expired ID card are not allowed to board the train.
  • A maximum of eight (8) E-Tickets can be purchased by one ID card to one direction.
  • The reduced tariff for persons with disability is not available when purchasing ticket through the on-line mode.
  • The procedure of purchasing student ticket is simplified. The inscription “student” on ID card is not necessary.
  • Student ticket (50% discount) can be purchased on the second-class of main-line electric trains and compartment coaches of passenger trains.
  • Student discounts are available only for persons, who are registered into the “Public Service Development Agency” base.

While purchasing child e-ticket:

  • Children under the age of five not occupying a seat can travel for free with one fare-paying passenger.
  • Child E-Ticket should be purchased for children under five if he/she occupies a separate seat.
  • Passenger should purchase child E-Ticket for each seat when accompanies a child aged five to ten or more than one child under five.
  • Children aged ten and over the age of ten must have full-price tickets. Children under 16 can be allowed to board the train if they are accompanied by adults.
  • When travelling children under ten, the birth certificate should be presented to a conductor.

Tbilisi Central Railway Station Timetable

The timetable below provides a full schedule of Georgia trains in all directions. Use Georgia train timetable below to start planning your rail trip.
Because of Covid-19 train are stopped working. Please Visit official website for updated information
Please arrive 15 min before departure to allow sufficient time for boarding.

Stadler Train
Tbilisi – Batumi 08:00  13:00 Daily
Tbilisi – Batumi 17:35  22:35 Daily
Batumi – Tbilisi 07:55  12:50 Daily
Batumi – Tbilisi 18:00  23:00 Daily
Tbilisi – Kobuleti 08:00  12:35 Daily
Tbilisi – Kobuleti 17:35  22:10 Daily
Kobuleti – Tbilisi 08:21  12:50 Daily
Kobuleti – Tbilisi 18:26  23:00 Daily
Tbilisi – Ureki 08:00  12:08 Daily
Tbilisi – Ureki 17:35  21:45 Daily
Ureki – Tbilisi 08:48  12:50 Daily
Ureki – Tbilisi 18:53  23:00 Daily
Tbilisi-Zugdidi Fast Train
Tbilisi – Zugdidi 08:10  13:45 Daily
Zugdidi – Tbilisi 18:15  23:52 Daily
Tbilisi – Gori 08:10  09:06 Daily
Tbilisi – Khashuri 08:10  09:35 Daily
Tbilisi – Zestaponi 08:10  11:07 Daily
Zugdidi – Zestaponi 18:15  20:50 Daily
Zugdidi – Khashuri 18:15  22:10 Daily
Zugdidi – Gori 18:15  22:38 Daily
Tbilisi-Zugdidi Night Train
Tbilisi – Zugdidi 21:45  06:05+1 Daily
Zugdidi – Tbilisi 22:15  06:35+1 Daily
Tbilisi – Mtskheta 21:45  22:10 Daily
Tbilisi – Gori 21:45  22:58 Daily
Tbilisi – Khashuri 21:45  23:30 Daily
Tbilisi – Zestaponi 21:45  01:36+1 Daily
Zugdidi – Zestaponi 22:15  02:10+1 Daily
Zugdidi – Khashuri 22:15  04:11+1 Daily
Zugdidi – Gori 22:15  05:09+1 Daily
Zugdidi – Mtskheta 22:15  05:58+1 Daily
Tbilisi-Kutaisi Train
Tbilisi – Kutaisi 09:00  14:30 Daily
Kutaisi – Tbilisi 12:15  17:15 Daily
International Tbilisi-Baku Train
Tbilisi – Baku 20:35  08:50+1 Daily
Baku – Tbilisi 23:15  10:35+1 Daily
Tbilisi – Gandja 20:35  02:50+1 Daily
Gandja – Tbilisi 04:30  10:35 Daily
International Tbilisi-Yerevan Train
Tbilisi – Yerevan 20:20  06:55+1 Odd days
Yerevan – Tbilisi 21:30  07:50+1 Even days

 

Rate and write a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *